Reset Password

Please enter your email address below to receive a password

Privacy Policy

Updated on January 28, 2020

Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM) is concerned about the privacy of its users (hereinafter referred to as “You” “Your” “Yourself”) accessing its app for Auto Expo – The Motor Show 2020 (hereinafter referred to as AETMS 2020 or App) and has provided this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) to familiarise You with the manner in which the App collects, uses and discloses Your information collected through its use.

BY USING THE APP, YOU AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT PROCEED FURTHER TO DOWNLOAD THE APP.

1. Information and Usage

This Privacy Policy explains how the App collects personal and non-personal information, classified as mandatory or voluntary and uses, discloses and protects such information. ‘Personal Information’ is data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person (“Personal Information”). Personal Information for the purposes of this Policy shall include, but not limited to, information regarding Your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, gender, e-mail address, etc.

You may need to provide your Personal Information during the course of using some services of the App, for instance, creating a User ID, provide information in Your account while downloading the App, or provide financial information while making an online purchase, upload content, participate in any event, communicate by phone, email or otherwise, provide any feedback.

The App collects only such Personal Information that is believed to be relevant and is required to understand You or Your interests. Your Personal Information is collected in order to provide You with a customized Website experience, to notify You of any updated information and new activities and other related services offered, keep You informed about latest content or features available on the App, or to follow up with You after Your visit, to otherwise support Your relationship with us or to prevent fraud and unlawful use. 

In an effort to make the App effective, certain information may be collected each time you download or refresh the App. Such information may be stored in server logs. These encrypted statistics do not identify you personally, but provide us the information regarding your visit, the type of user who is accessing the App and certain browsing activities by You. This data may include: IP address of Your server, the type of browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Google Chrome etc.), the operating system of Your system and your current online history. This anonymous information is collected through the use of a pixel tag, which is industry standard technology used by most major Websites.

When You download the App, our servers (which may be hosted by a third party service provider) may collect information indirectly and automatically about Your activities; for instance by way of cookies. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to a user’s browser from a web server and is eventually stored on a user’s computer hard drive. This anonymous information is maintained distinctly and is not linked to the Personal Information You submit to us. 

We use third-party service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the internet. They may collect anonymous information about Your visits, and Your interaction with our products and services. No personally identifiable information is collected or used in this process. They do not know the name, phone number, address, email address, or any personally identifying information about the user.

We also use the log file like other website servers which is the standard measures. They include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks. We use them to analyse trends, administer the site, track a user’s movement and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses, etc. are not linked to personally identifiable information.

WE DO NOT trade or sell Your Personal Information in any manner.

Personal Information provided by You is used only:

  • To facilitate Your use of the App.
  • To respond to Your inquiries or fulfil Your requests for information about the various services.
  • To provide You with information about our services and to send You information, materials, and offers from the App.
  • To send You important information regarding any changes in terms, conditions, and policies and/or other administrative information.
  • To help You address Your problems including addressing any technical problems.
  • If You purchase any content or avail of any service through the App, to complete and fulfil Your purchase, for example, to have Your payments processed, communicate with You regarding Your purchase and provide You with related service.

You acknowledge that apart from Your Personal Information, if You upload any content on the App, such content may contain information including Personal Information and the same may be available to the other users of the App. We will not be liable for the disclosure and dissemination of such Personal Information to third parties.

We may disclose aggregated information about the use of the App, but it will never contain Personal Information. We do not disclose Personal Information to third parties in the normal course of operations. However, in situations where we are legally obligated to disclose information to the government or other third parties, we will do so.

We implement standard measures to protect against unauthorized access to and unlawful interception of Personal Information. However, no internet site or App can fully eliminate security risks. 

2. You are required to submit Your information at the time of making an online purchase on/through the App. The App uses an online payment gateway that is operated by a third party and the information that You share with us is transferred and shared with such third party payment gateway operator. The said operator may also have access to Your online purchase history/details that You make online.

Extremely sensitive information like Your credit-card details are transacted upon secure sites of approved payment gateways which are digitally under encryption, thereby providing the highest possible degree of care as per current technology. You are advised, however, that internet technology is not 100% safe and You should exercise discretion on using the same. 

Links to Third Party Websites

The App may contain links to other websites (“Linked Site”) which are operated by third parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with, AETMS 2020 unless expressly specified on the Website. We are not responsible for any form of transmission, whatsoever, received by You from any Linked Site. Accordingly, AETMS 2020  does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor does it control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites/Apps or other third party paltforms. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by AETMS 2020  of the website, the website’s provider, or the information on the website. The information provided by You to such third party websites shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such websites and it is recommended that You review the privacy policy on any such websites prior to using such websites. 

These third-party websites and advertisers may use technology to send the advertisements that appear on the App directly to Your browser. In such cases, the third party websites or advertisers automatically receive Your IP address. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize advertising content. AETMS 2020 does not have access to or control over cookies or other features that such third party websites and advertisers may use, and the information practices of these third-party websites and advertisers are not covered by this Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices. 

3. Security

AETMS 2020 strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of Your Personal Information and to protect Your Personal Information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. For this purpose, AETMS 2020 adopts internal reviews of the data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where your personal data may be stored.  

AETMS 2020 is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Your Personal Information. It may also be linked to many other sites and we are not/shall be not responsible for their privacy policies or practices as it is beyond our control.

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, AETMS 2020 or SIAM shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below).

A “Force Majeure Event” shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of AETMS 2020 & SIAM and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc. 

4. Disclosure

AETMS 2020 will use information only in accordance with the Policy under which the information was collected unless we have received explicit authorization.

AETMS 2020  may disclose any information it may have about You (including Your identity) if it is determined that such disclosure is necessary in connection with any investigation or complaint regarding Your use of the App, or to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) AETMS 2020/ SIAM’s rights or property, or the rights or property of users of the App/Website, including AETMS 2020 /SIAM’s customers. We reserve the right at all times to disclose any information that we deem necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. We also may disclose Your information when we determine that applicable law requires or permits such disclosure, including exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection purposes.

You acknowledge and agree that AETMS 2020 /SIAM may preserve any communication by You with AETMS 2020 /SIAM through the App, Website or any Service, and may also disclose such data if required to do so by law or if AETMS 2020 /SIAM determines that such preservation or disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (1) comply with legal process; (2) enforce this Policy; (3) respond to claims that any such data violates the rights of others; or (4) protect the rights, property or personal safety of SIAM, its employees, users of, or visitors to, the Website, and the public.

5. User Discretion

You can always choose not to provide information and in such cases, if the information required is classified as mandatory, You will not be able to avail of that part of the Services, features or content. 

You can add or update Your Personal Information on a regular basis. When You update information, AETMS 2020  will keep a copy of the prior version for its records.

AETMS 2020 may, if You so choose, send mailers to You at the address given by You. You have the option to opt-out of this direct mailer by clicking at the unsubscribed link option attached to e-mail. AETMS 2020 respects Your privacy and if You do not want to receive e-mail or other communications from AETMS 2020, please report to delhimotorshow@siam.in. 

The ‘Help’ portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell You how to prevent Your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify You when You receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Further, You can also disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the Website of its manufacturer. However, as cookies allow You to take advantage of some of the Apps features, some of the Apps features and services may not function properly if Your cookies are disabled. It is therefore, recommended that You leave the cookies turned on. For instance, if You block or otherwise reject AETMS 2020 cookies, You will not be able to add items to Your shopping cart, proceed to checkout, or download any of AETMS 2020 Content or avail of AETMS 2020 services that require You to log in.

6. General Provisions

By downloading the App, You have agreed to the terms set out in this Policy. This Policy should be at all times read along with the Terms of Use of the App.

Unless stated otherwise, the Policy applies to all information that AETMS 2020/SIAM  has about You and Your account. 

By using this App and the products, content and services provided on the Website, You agree and acknowledge that Your Personal Information collected through the Website may be transferred across national boundaries and stored and processed in any the country around the world. You also acknowledge that in certain countries or with respect to certain activities, the collection, transfer, storage, and processing of Your information may be undertaken by trusted third party vendors or agents of AETMS 2020 such as credit card processors, web hosting providers, communication services, and web analytic providers, to help facilitate AETMS 2020  in providing certain functions. 

AETMS 2020 may make changes to this Policy, from time to time at its sole discretion or on account of changes in law. AETMS 2020 will not reduce Your rights under this Policy without Your explicit consent. AETMS 2020 may e-mail periodic reminders of the notices and conditions, unless You have instructed it not to, but You should check it frequently to see recent changes. Notwithstanding the above, AETMS 2020  shall not be required to notify You of any changes made to the Policy. The revised Policy shall be made available on the Website. Your continued use of the App, following changes to the Policy, will constitute Your acceptance of those changes. 

If You choose to download the App, Your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the App’s Terms of Use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India. 

7. Grievance

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer who can be contacted with respect to any complaints or concerns including those pertaining to breach of AETMS 2020/ SIAM’s Terms of Use, Term of Offer For Sale and other polices or questions are published as under:

email address: siam@siam.in